spitronics help needed

Post Reply
pitaman
Enlisted
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 8:59 am

spitronics help needed

Post by pitaman » Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:23 pm

Hi guys so I installed my spitronics pluto std on my cti now converted 2l mp9 golf and no spark or injector pulse and after checking wiring for the third time now I find out that I need to move jumpers inside the unit to change between hall and magnetic pickup :mad: Is there someone on this forum who can assist me via w app just to make sure jumpers are on the correct setting I dont want to blow up my unit

just to add to this why dont the guys selling these units assist the public better and send a proper manual with these units?? they are giving these products a bad name
User avatar
THANAS
Lieutenant-Colonel
Posts: 4393
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:51 am
Car Make: VW
Car Model: MkV Jetta TFSI Sportline
Membership No: 2035
Location: Cape Town

Re: spitronics help needed

Post by THANAS » Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:29 pm

The help files can be downloaded online from their site and opened as a windows help file which is actually pretty comprehensive.
__THANAS
__Image
__@thvnvs
__Daily:
__Jet-Li
__Project:
__BoostCreep
__ManilaMoo
__Ex Project:
__PikaPika
__20VTerror
__Rodney the BT Jetta 4
__CCBB ADY Citi
User avatar
PapaJo
Lieutenant-Colonel
Posts: 4635
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:01 pm
Car Make: VW
Car Model: '16 Golf 7R, 86 Caddy 16V ITBs
Membership No: missing
Location: Vaal Triangle SA or Vitoria Brazil

Re: spitronics help needed

Post by PapaJo » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:28 pm

Tell us.

Where are you based pitaman??
User avatar
PapaJo
Lieutenant-Colonel
Posts: 4635
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:01 pm
Car Make: VW
Car Model: '16 Golf 7R, 86 Caddy 16V ITBs
Membership No: missing
Location: Vaal Triangle SA or Vitoria Brazil

Re: spitronics help needed

Post by PapaJo » Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:47 pm

Updates??

Did you manage to download the manual?

You will also need a base map to start your car. Do you have the Spitronics software and cable to connect to the ECU? You will also need to set base timing before tuning can start.
Post Reply