VWR R600 intake installed on customers 8V S3

Post Reply
User avatar
Rabbit222
VAG Cafe
Posts: 19034
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 4:14 pm
Car Make: Audi
Car Model: RS3
Membership No: 675
Location: Centurion
Contact:

VWR R600 intake installed on customers 8V S3

Post by Rabbit222 » Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:16 am

A customer sent in this review as well as install pics of his VWR R600 intake on his 8V S3 :) Thanks for sharing Ugesan

"Hi Shaun

Install was quick and easy, literally plug and play!!!

Removed old air box
Popped in the new air box
Connected the filter
Secured the cover
Used all the OEM screws and mount points

Car definitely revs up quicker
You can clearly hear the suction and boost overflow when the windows are opened
But it’s still relatively quiet inside the cabin with the windows closed
Torque at higher revs feels abit stronger too

Only issue I had was on the drainage point
The stock air box has an adaptor pipe on the drainage hole
Tried to move it the to the R600 box, but the adaptor didn’t not clip on securely to the R600 box
So I left it off

Will it be an issue with drainage point hole being completely opened?

See the attached pics showing the stages of the install. Feeling for the Stage 1 upgrade now ;)"

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

With regards to Ugesans issue listed above, i have chatted to Racingline HQ and they have confirmed that this adaptor pipe can be left off.
User avatar
Titleists
Philosopher STIG
Posts: 4944
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 11:39 am
Membership No: 1520
Location: Cape Town

Re: VWR R600 intake installed on customers 8V S3

Post by Titleists » Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:21 am

Nice.

Will be great to see some logs on the difference.
VCDS changes done by me for a minimal fee

My ex rides:

2013 LHD Scirocco R
2011 Golf 6 GTI
User avatar
Rabbit222
VAG Cafe
Posts: 19034
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 4:14 pm
Car Make: Audi
Car Model: RS3
Membership No: 675
Location: Centurion
Contact:

Re: VWR R600 intake installed on customers 8V S3

Post by Rabbit222 » Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:21 pm

Will log it when I install.
Post Reply